woensdag 16 november 2011

2-12 november 2011 - Ghana Upper Guinea bird list

GHANA: Upper Guinea Forest

2nd to 12th November 2011


Bird List: 

Column A     = number of days recorded
Column B     = greatest daily count
H = Heard only
(H) = mostly heard but some seen



A
B


Long-tailed Cormorant
2
40

Phalacrocorax africanus
Squacco Heron
1
20

Ardeola ralloides
Cattle Egret
8
500

Bubulcus ibis
Green-backed Heron
1
2

Butorides striata
Black Heron
1
20

Egretta ardesiaca
Western Reef Egret
2
15

Egretta gularis
Little Egret
1
30

Egretta garzetta
Intermediate Egret
1
2

Egretta intermedia
Great Egret
1
15

Ardea alba
Grey Heron
3
2

Ardea cinerea
Glossy Ibis
1
6

Plegadis falcinellus
Spot-breasted Ibis
1
2

Bostrychia rara
Hartlaub's Duck
1
7

Pteronetta hartlaubii
European Honey Buzzard
5
1

Pernis apivorus
Black-shouldered Kite
1
2

Elanus caeruleus
Yellow-billed Kite
9
300

Milvus parasitus
Palm-nut Vulture
2
3

Gypohierax angolensis
Hooded Vulture
8
20

Necrosyrtes monachus
Congo Serpent-Eagle
2
1
H
Dryotriorchis spectabilis
African Harrier-Hawk
6
4

Polyboroides typus
Western Marsh-Harrier
1
5

Circus aeruginosus
African Goshawk
1
2

Accipiter tachiro
Shikra
2
5

Accipiter badius
Red-thighed Sparrowhawk
1
1

Accipiter erythropus
Black Sparrowhawk
2
1

Accipiter melanoleucus
Red-necked Buzzard
2
1

Buteo auguralis
Cassin's Hawk-Eagle
1
1

Spizaetus africanus
Common Kestrel
2
4

Falco tinnunculus
Grey Kestrel
4
4

Falco ardosiaceus
Lanner Falcon
2
2

Falco biarmicus
Stone Partridge
1
2

Ptilopachus petrosus
Latham's Forest Francolin
1
1
H
Francolinus lathami
Ahanta Francolin
1
1
H
Francolinus ahantensis
Double-spurred Francolin
2
4

Francolinus bicalcaratus
Nkulengu Rail
2
1
(H)
Himantornis haematopus
White-spotted Flufftail
4
1
(H)
Sarothrura pulchra
Black Crake
1
1

Amaurornis flavirostra
Common Moorhen
1
1

Gallinula chloropus
African Finfoot
1
1

Podica senegalensis
African Jacana
3
5

Actophilornis africanus
Black-winged Stilt
1
20

Himantopus himantopus
Collared Pratincole
1
10

Glareola pratincola
Rock Pratincole
1
7

Glareola nucharis
Common Ringed Plover
1
30

Charadrius hiaticula
Grey Plover
1
3

Pluvialis squatarola
African Wattled Lapwing
1
10

Vanellus senegallus
Spur-winged Lapwing
1
4

Vanellus spinosus
Little Stint
1
1

Calidris minuta
Curlew Sandpiper
1
15

Calidris ferruginea
Common Greenshank
1
1

Tringa nebularia
Wood Sandpiper
2
3

Tringa glareola
Common Sandpiper
3
6

Actitis hypoleucos
Common Tern
1
1

Sterna hirundo
Little Tern
1
3

Sterna albifrons
Black Tern
1
80

Chlidonias niger
African Green-Pigeon
7
30

Treron calvus
Blue-headed Wood-Dove
2
2

Turtur brehmeri
Tambourine Dove
5
2

Turtur tympanistria
Blue-spotted Wood-Dove
5
5

Turtur afer
Black-billed Wood-Dove
1
1

Turtur abyssinicus
Western Bronze-naped Pigeon
2
4

Columba iriditorques
Afep Pigeon
1
3

Columba unicincta
Red-eyed Dove
6
20

Streptopelia semitorquata
Vinaceous Dove
1
5

Streptopelia vinacea
Laughing Dove
7
100

Streptopelia senegalensis
Grey Parrot
2
7

Psittacus erithacus
Red-fronted Parrot
1
4

Poicephalus gulielmi
Senegal Parrot
1
1

Poicephalus senegalus
Black-collared Lovebird
1
3

Agapornis swindernianus
Great Blue Turaco
1
3

Corythaeola cristata
Yellow-billed Turaco
6
2

Tauraco macrorhynchus
Western Grey Plantain-eater
4
4

Crinifer piscator
Levaillant's Cuckoo
1
2

Clamator levaillantii
Black Cuckoo
2
2

Cuculus clamosus
'Guinea'' Dusky Long-tailed Cuckoo
1
1
H
Cercococcyx mechowi
African Emerald Cuckoo
2
1

Chrysococcyx cupreus
Klaas's Cuckoo
2
1

Chrysococcyx klaas
Didric Cuckoo
2
1

Chrysococcyx caprius
Yellowbill
6
4

Ceuthmochares aereus
Black-throated Coucal
5
1
H
Centropus leucogaster
Senegal Coucal
3
2

Centropus senegalensis
Fraser's Eagle Owl
1
1

Bubo poensis
African Wood Owl
1
1
H
Strix woodfordii
Brown Nightjar
1
1
H
Veles binotatus
Long-tailed Nightjar
1
1

Caprimulgus climacurus
Plain Nightjar
1
1

Caprimulgus inornatus
Black-shouldered Nightjar
1
1

Caprimulgus nigriscapularis
Sabine's Spinetail
4
3

Rhaphidura sabini
Mottled Spinetail
3
2

Telacanthura ussheri
Cassin's Spinetail
3
5

Neafrapus cassini
African Palm-Swift
7
10

Cypsiurus parvus
Pallid Swift
5
200

Apus pallidus
Common Swift
5
10

Apus apus
Little Swift
9
100

Apus affinis
Narina's Trogon
1
1

Apaloderma narina
Chocolate-backed Kingfisher
3
1
(H)
Halcyon badia
Woodland Kingfisher
9
15

Halcyon senegalensis
Blue-breasted Kingfisher
1
1

Halcyon malimbica
White-bellied Kingfisher
1
1

Alcedo leucogaster
Malachite Kingfisher
1
1

Alcedo cristata
Shining Blue Kingfisher
1
1

Alcedo quadribrachys
Pied Kingfisher
2
6

Ceryle rudis
African Pygmy Kingfisher
1
1

Ceyx pictus
Blue-headed Bee-eater
1
2

Merops muelleri
Black Bee-eater
3
4

Merops gularis
Little Bee-eater
3
2

Merops pusillus
White-throated Bee-eater
7
100

Merops albicollis
Rosy Bee-eater
4
14

Merops malimbicus
Blue-throated Roller
4
6

Eurystomus gularis
Broad-billed Roller
1
1

Eurystomus glaucurus
Forest Wood hoopoe
1
2

Phoeniculus castaneiceps
White-crested Hornbill
2
1

Tockus albocristatus
Black Dwarf Hornbill
1
1

Tockus hartlaubi
Red-billed Dwarf Hornbill
1
2

Tockus camurus
African Pied Hornbill
9
15

Tockus fasciatus
African Grey Hornbill
1
5

Tockus nasutus
Piping Hornbill
4
10

Ceratogymna fistulator
Brown-cheeked Hornbill
2
2

Ceratogymna cylindrica
Black-casqued Hornbill
1
4

Ceratogymna atrata
Bristle-nosed Barbet
2
20

Gymnobucco peli
Naked-faced Barbet
3
1

Gymnobucco calvus
Speckled Tinkerbird
6
3

Pogoniulus scolopaceus
Red-rumped Tinkerbird
1
1
H
Pogoniulus atroflavus
Yellow-throated Tinkerbird
1
1

Pogoniulus subsulphureus
Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird
3
1
(H)
Pogoniulus bilineatus
Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird
1
2

Pogoniulus chrysoconus
Yellow-spotted Barbet
4
2

Buccanodon duchaillui
Hairy-breasted Barbet
4
2

Tricholaema hirsuta
Vieillot's Barbet
2
1

Lybius vieilloti
Yellow-billed Barbet
5
2
(H)
Trachyphonus purpuratus
Cassin's Honeybird
1
3

Prodotiscus insignis
Lesser Honeyguide
1
1

Indicator minor
African Piculet
1
1

Sasia africana
Brown-eared Woodpecker
2
1

Campethera caroli
Buff-spotted Woodpecker
2
1

Campethera nivosa
Gabon Woodpecker
2
2

Dendropicos gabonensis
Fire-bellied Woodpecker
2
3

Dendropicos pyrrhogaster
Grey Woodpecker
1
2
H
Dendropicos goertae
Rufous-sided Broadbill
4
1
(H)
Smithornis rufolateralis
Square-tailed Saw-wing
4
5

Psalidoprocne nitens
Fanti Saw-wing
3
4

Psalidoprocne obscura
Mosque Swallow
1
2

Hirundo senegalensis
Lesser Striped-Swallow
4
10

Cecropis abyssinica
Preuss's Cliff Swallow
5
5

Petrochelidon preussi
Rock Martin
1
4

Ptyonoprogne fuligula
White-throated Blue Swallow
1
2

Hirundo nigrita
Barn Swallow
9
200

Hirundo rustica
Yellow Wagtail
1
2

Motacilla flava
African Pied Wagtail
3
3

Motacilla aguimp
Red-shouldered Cuckoo-shrike
1
2

Campephaga phoenicea
Blue Cuckoo-shrike
3
3

Coracina azurea
Little Greenbul
6
2

Andropadus virens
Little Grey Greenbul
2
1

Andropadus gracilis
Cameroon Sombre Greenbul
1
2

Andropadus curvirostris
Slender-billed Greenbul
3
4

Andropadus gracilirostris
Yellow-whiskered Greenbul
3
2

Andropadus latirostris
Golden Greenbul
1
1

Calyptocichla serina
Honeyguide Greenbul
4
1

Baeopogon indicator
Simple Leaflove
4
3

Chlorocichla simplex
Swamp Palm Bulbul
5
7

Thescelocichla leucopleura
Icterine Greenbul
2
10

Phyllastrephus icterinus
White-throated Greenbul
1
1

Phyllastrephus albigularis
Red-tailed Bristlebill
2
1
(H)
Bleda syndactylus
Grey-headed Bristlebill
2
1
(H)
Bleda canicapillus
Western Bearded Greenbul
2
1
(H)
Criniger barbatus
Red-tailed Greenbul
2
2

Criniger calurus
Yellow-bearded Greenbul
1
1

Criniger olivaceus
Common Bulbul
8
50

Pycnonotus barbatus
Western Nicator
3
1

Nicator chloris
Forest Robin
1
1

Stiphrornis erythrothorax
White-tailed Alethe
2
1
H
Alethe diademata
Finsch's Flycatcher-Thrush
2
2
H
Neocossyphus finschii
Snowy-crowned Robin-chat
2
1

Cossypha niveicapilla
Whinchat
1
1

Saxicola rubetra
Red-faced Cisticola
3
4

Cisticola erythrops
Singing Cisticola
1
1

Cisticola cantans
Whistling Cisticola
1
1

Cisticola lateralis
Croaking Cisticola
2
3

Cisticola natalensis
Short-winged Cisticola
1
5

Cisticola brachypterus
Tawny-flanked Prinia
3
2

Prinia subflava
Red-winged Warbler
1
2

Heliolais erythropterus
Black-capped Apalis
2
2

Apalis nigriceps
Sharpe's Apalis
2
2

Apalis sharpii
Grey-backed Camaroptera
4
2

Camaroptera brachyura
Yellow-browed Camaroptera
3
2

Camaroptera superciliaris
Olive Green Camaroptera
1
1

Camaroptera chloropus
Kemp's Longbill
2
2

Macrosphenus kempi
Grey Longbill
3
1

Macrosphenus concolor
Rufous-crowned Eremomela
2
2

Eremomela badiceps
Northern Crombec
1
1

Sylvietta brachyura
Green Crombec
2
2

Sylvietta virens
Wood Warbler
1
1

Phylloscopus sibilatrix
Oriole Warbler
2
2

Hypergerus atriceps
Green Hylia
5
2

Hylia prasina
Fraser's Forest Flycatcher
3
2

Fraseria ocreata
Pale Flycatcher
1
2

Melaenornis pallidus
Spotted Flycatcher
3
4

Muscicapa striata
Ashy Flycatcher
1
2

Muscicapa caerulescens
Little Grey Flycatcher
1
1

Muscicapa epulata
Dusky Blue Flycatcher
3
1

Muscicapa comitata
Ussher's Flycatcher
4
2

Muscicapa ussheri
Tessmann's Flycatcher
1
1

Muscicapa tessmanni
Grey-throated Flycatcher
1
1
H
Myioparus griseigularis
Lead-coloured Flycatcher
1
2

Myioparus plumbeus
Pied Flycatcher
1
1

Ficedula hypoleuca
Chestnut-capped Flycatcher
2
2

Erythrocercus mccallii
Blue-headed Crested Flycatcher
2
2
(H)
Trochocercus nitens
Red-bellied Paradise Flycatcher
4
1

Terpsiphone rufiventer
Shrike Flycatcher
1
1

Megabyas flammulatus
Black-and-white Flycatcher
1
1

Bias musicus
Chestnut Wattle-eye
4
4

Platysteira castanea
Common Wattle-eye
2
3

Platysteira cyanea
Bioko Batis
1
1

Batis poensis
Yellow-headed Picathartes
1
4

Picathartes gymnocephalus
Pale-breasted Illadopsis
1
2

Illadopsis rufipennis
Puvel's Illadopsis
1
1

Illadopsis puveli
Rufous-winged Illadopsis
1
1
H
Illadopsis rufescens
Blackcap Illadopsis
1
1
H
Illadopsis cleaveri
Brown Babbler
1
1

Turdoides plebejus
Blackcap Babbler
1
2

Turdoides reinwardtii
Dusky Tit
1
2

Parus funereus
White-shouldered Black Tit
1
3

Melaniparus guineensis
Forest Penduline Tit
2
2

Anthoscopus flavifrons
Tit Hylia
2
2

Pholidornis rushiae
Green Sunbird
2
2

Anthreptes rectirostris
Little Green Sunbird
2
1

Anthreptes seimundi
Fraser's Sunbird
3
4

Deleornis fraseri
Reichenbach's Sunbird
1
2

Anabathmis reichenbachii
Green-headed Sunbird
1
1

Cyanomitra verticalis
Blue-throated Brown Sunbird
2
2

Cyanomitra cyanolaema
Olive Sunbird
7
2

Cyanomitra olivacea
Buff-throated Sunbird
6
3

Chalcomitra adelberti
Carmelite Sunbird
1
1

Chalcomitra fuliginosa
Collared Sunbird
5
2

Hedydipna collaris
Olive-bellied Sunbird
5
2

Cinnyris chloropygius
Tiny Sunbird
1
1

Cinnyris minullus
Johanna'a Sunbird
1
2

Cinnyris johannae
Superb Sunbird
2
1

Cinnyris superbus
Splendid Sunbird
4
6

Cinnyris coccinigastrus
Copper Sunbird
4
6

Cinnyris cupreus
Yellow White-eye
2
1

Zosterops senegalensis
Common Fiscal
6
10

Lanius collaris
Yellow-billed Shrike
1
1

Corvinella corvina
Sulphur-breasted Bush-shrike
1
3

Chlorophoneus sulfureopectus
Marsh Tchagra
1
1

Tchagra minutus
Black-crowned Tchagra
2
2

Tchagra senegalus
Sabine's Puffback
3
2

Dryoscopus sabini
Sooty Boubou
1
1

Laniarius leucorhynchus
Yellow-crowned Gonolek
2
2

Laniarius barbarus
Red-billed Helmet-shrike
2
3

Prionops caniceps
Black-winged Oriole
2
2

Oriolus nigripennis
Western Black-headed Oriole
3
3

Oriolus brachyrhynchus
Shining Drongo
3
2

Dicrurus atripennis
Velvet-mantled Drongo
5
10

Dicrurus modestus
Pied Crow
9
50

Corvus albus
Piapiac
1
4

Ptilostomus afer
Forest Chestnut-winged Starling
3
15

Onychognathus fulgidus
Copper-tailed Glossy Starling
4
4

Lamprotornis cupreocauda
Splendid Glossy Starling
6
30

Lamprotornis splendidus
Purple Glossy Starling
1
3

Lamprotornis purpureus
Violet-backed Starling
4
50

Cinnyricinclus leucogaster
Grey-headed Sparrow
8
10

Passer griseus
Black-necked Weaver
3
2

Ploceus nigricollis
Orange Weaver
2
3

Ploceus aurantius
Vieillot's Black Weaver
4
30

Ploceus niggerimus
Village Weaver
5
20

Ploceus cucullatus
Yellow-mantled Weaver
3
10

Ploceus tricolor
Maxwell's Black Weaver
2
10

Ploceus albinucha
Preuss's Weaver
1
5

Ploceus preussi
Blue-billed Malimbe
3
10

Malimbus nitens
Crested Malimbe
3
2

Malimbus malimbicus
Red-vented Malimbe
2
5

Malimbus scutatus
Red-headed Malimbe
4
4

Malimbus rubricollis
Yellow-mantled Widowbird
2
10

Euplectes macroura
Black-winged Bishop
4
30

Euplectes hordeaceus
Grosbeak Weaver
1
5

Amblyiospiza albifrons
Grey-headed Negrofinch
6
6

Nigrita canicapillus
Chestnut-breasted Negrofinch
2
2

Nigrita bicolor
White-breasted Negrofinch
3
2

Nigrita fusconotus
Western Bluebill
2
1

Spermophaga haematina
Bar-breasted Firefinch
1
8

Lagonosticta rufopicta
Blue-billed Firefinch
2
1

Lagonosticta rubricata
Orange-cheeked Waxbill
5
20

Estrilda melpoda
Black-rumped Waxbill
1
50

Estrilda troglodytes
Black-faced Quailfinch
1
2

Ortygospiza atricollis
Bronze Mannikin
8
100

Spermestes cucullatus
Black-and-white Mannikin
3
8

Spermestes bicolor
Magpie Mannikin
1
3

Spermestes fringilloides
Wilson's Indigobird
1
5

Vidua wilsoni
Pin-tailed Whydah
3
5

Vidua macroura


Mammals:

Olive Colobus                                  Procolobus verus
Olive Baboon                                   Papio Anubis
Mona Monkey                                   Cercopithecus mona
Lesser spot-nosed Monkey             Cercopithecus  petaurista
Fire-footed Rope Squirrel                Funisciurus pyrropus
Gambian Sun Squirrel                     Heliosciurus gambianus
African Giant Squirrel                       Protoxerus stangeri
Bushbuck                                         Tragelaphus scriptus
Black Duiker                                     Cephalophus niger


Bird of the trip:

At the end of the tour James asked the group to name their top 10 species, awarding 10 points for first place, 9 points for second place etc. 39 species were voted for in total (plus one group participant and one butterfly!).

1st      Yellow-headed Picathartes                                                                                    75
2nd     Nkulengu Rail                                                                                                         53
3rd     Black Bee-eater                                                                                                      41
4th     Fraser’s Eagle Owl                                                                                                36
5th     African Piculet                                                                                                        32
6th     Blue-headed Bee-eater                                                                                          19
7th     Rufous-sided Broadbill                                                                                           16
8th     White-spotted Flufftail                                                                                            15
9th     African Emerald Cuckoo                                                                                        11
10th   Hartlaub’s Duck, Red-billed Dwarf Hornbill and White-throated Blue Swallow       9

Geen opmerkingen:

Een reactie plaatsen